Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Thomas Neville Stack
Registration:
G-EBMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shillong - Shillong
MSN:
197
YOM:
1925
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was owned by Thomas Neville Stack but piloted this day by W. H. Vetch for a demo flight at Shillong. After performing several manoeuvres, the pilot started an approach but was too low when the aircraft hit power cables and crashed into the public. The pilot and four other people were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot. Too low approach.