Date & Time: Feb 5, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBLS
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sherburn-in-Elmet - Sherburn-in-Elmet
MSN:
185
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome. On final approach, while completing a last turn to join the glide, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured.