Date & Time: Jun 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABXR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taversham - Lossiemouth
MSN:
1905
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Taversham on a ferry flight to RAF Lossiemonth. While cruising in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane collided with telephone cables and crashed in St Cyrus, north of Montrose. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured. The airplane was supposed to be registered AW111 two days later.