Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
C. H. Ferris
Registration:
VH-UGH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
354
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Rocklea, in the suburb of Brisbane, Queensland. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were slightly injured.