Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Ian H. McClure
Registration:
G-EBRU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rákoskeresztúr - Rákoskeresztúr
MSN:
387
YOM:
1927
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demo flight in Rákoskeresztúr, Budapest. During the takeoff roll, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft went out of control and came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff following a gear failure.