Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBPG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Worthy Down - Stag Lane
MSN:
359
YOM:
1927
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Worthy Down, outbound for Stag Lane, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.