Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
BD166
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1237
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident and was damaged beyond repair while taxiing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.