Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1939 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
A7-62
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
1355
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Point Cook Airbase, while climbing, a wing failed. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 3 km from the airport. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (1st FTS):
F/O R. T. Vincent,
P/O J. R. Whitford.
Crew (1st FTS):
F/O R. T. Vincent,
P/O J. R. Whitford.
Probable cause:
Structure failure on a wing.