Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
A7-31
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot (Sgt Sommerville) was performing a local training flight at RAAF Point Cook. On final approach, his Moth collided with a RAAF Avro 643 Cadet registered A6-9. Both aircraft crashed and while Sgt Sommerville was killed, the second pilot was injured. Both aircraft wreckage are seen on the photo (A6-9 in the foreground and A7-31 in the background).
Probable cause:
According to RAAF, the Avro Cadet's pilot did not follow approach procedures and safe separation distance.