Date & Time: Oct 20, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBOS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
268
YOM:
1926
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local pleasance flight in the area of Edgware. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed on the golf course of Mill Hill, east of Edgware. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.