Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Charles N. K. Bell
Registration:
VH-UAR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Darwin - Oenpelli
MSN:
366
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Darwin to Oenpelli, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Mount Brockman, some 45 km south of Oenpelli. The pilot, sole on board, was on a delivery mission to Oenpelli with 'Christmas Supplies' on board. The aircraft was wrecked and the pilot was seriously injured.