Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
A. J. Murphy
Registration:
G-AUFJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
278
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Miles Airfield with one pilot and one passenger on board. En route, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on the property of Herbert Rayner, some 18 miles from Miles. Both occupants A. J. Murphy and Mr. G. Mundell were killed.