Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AUAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
243
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Essendon Airport in Melbourne. On approach, the aircraft went out of control for unknown reasons and crashed in a reservoir located east of the airfield. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.