Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
PP-AEU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 60 metres, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed in the district of Manguinhos, in Rio de Janeiro. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.