Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
OE-TIM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
MSN:
5129
YOM:
1935
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission out of Wiener Neustadt Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and spiraled to the ground. Both pilots Max Kandler and Josef Malburg were killed.