Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Bernard M. T. Shute Leete
Registration:
G-EBKU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lahore - Lahore
MSN:
169
YOM:
1925
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Bernard M. T. Shute Leete, owner of the aircraft, pilot and member of the Royal Aero Club, departed Stag Lane near London on 15NOV1926 on a flight to Pakistan. He arrived at Karachi on 08JAN1927 and in Lahore on 15FEB1927. In Punjab, he decided to make several demonstration flights. After few manoeuvres in the vicinity of the airport, he completed a last turn to join the airport. On final approach, while flying too low, the aircraft hit power cables, stalled and crashed before coming to rest upside down. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Bernard M. T. Shute Leete, pilot.
Passenger:
Mrs. Hailey, wife of Governor of the Punjab.
Crew:
Passenger: