Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
73
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1181
YOM:
1930
Country:
Montenegro
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing aerobatic manoeuvres while on a demo flight in the area of Kumbor, when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea. The pilot was killed. The accident occurred somewhere in 1933 (exact date unknown).