Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBLR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Woodford - Woodford
MSN:
184
YOM:
1925
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Woodford Airport. En route, the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with an iron fence and came to rest. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.