Date & Time: Nov 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UHF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
406
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying off Seven Miles Beach, Gerringong, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea. Both occupants Jesse E. O’Connor and Wilbert Berg were killed.