Date & Time: Jan 20, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBPS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Duxford – Stag Lane
MSN:
360
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Duxford Airport, while climbing, the aircraft crashed in a field. The pilot Edward Cayley was killed and the passenger (owner of the aircraft) Philip Aubrey Wills was seriously injured.