Date & Time: Aug 21, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBKT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
168
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Stanley Pritchard-Barrett was performing a pleasure flight with his wife. While approaching Stag Lane Airport, at a height of 90 feet, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a garden located in Dennis Lane, Stanmore. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.