Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBLY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cramlington - Cramlington
MSN:
191
YOM:
1925
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight. Shortly after takeoff from Cramlington Airport, while in initial climb, the engine stopped. The aircraft stalled and crashed. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after liftoff.