Date & Time: Aug 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AUGL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney – Coonabarabran
MSN:
407
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Coonabarabran, while on a cargo flight from Sydney-Mascot, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. Both occupants were injured.