Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1931 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBOT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Broxbourne - Broxbourne
MSN:
272
YOM:
1926
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot George G. Tomlin was performing a local training flight out from Broxbourne Airport. While descending to the airfield, at a height of 1,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.