Date & Time: Nov 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-114
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane - Brisbane
MSN:
241
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport when the airplane crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. Both pilots were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and used for spares.