Date & Time: May 20, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBLX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cramlington - Cramlington
MSN:
190
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a private flight out from Cramlington Airport. En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Blyth. The aircraft named 'Novacastria' was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Water in the fuel system was found to be a contributory factor to the engine stopping.