Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Deutsche Sportflieger Klub
Registration:
G-W101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
374
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Alfred Heft, test pilot by Junkers, was performing a local test flight on this De Havilland DH.60 Moth, the first British aircraft to be sold in Germany after the WWI. Shortly after takeoff from Berlin-Tempelhof, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Reason for crash is unknown but this accident led to initial refusal by German authorities to certify the DH.60 Moth.