Date & Time: Jul 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
23
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baldonnel AFB - Baldonnel AFB
MSN:
264
YOM:
1926
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Baldonnel-Casement AFB. On final approach, the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.