Date & Time: Jun 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
24
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baldonnel - Baldonnel
MSN:
265
YOM:
1926
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Baldonnel-Casement AFB. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, injuring both pilots.