Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Dennis M. M. Rooke
Registration:
G-EBQJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aurangabad - Darwin
MSN:
371
YOM:
1927
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Dennis M. M. Rooke, pilot and owner of this aircraft named 'Marjorie', was performing a flight from England to Australia. Shortly after takeoff from Aurangabad, en route to Darwin, the aircraft hit a palm tree and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.