Date & Time: Jul 14, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AUAM
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adelaide - Adelaide
MSN:
364
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot L. Birks was performing a local training flight at Parafield Airport, Adelaide. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the pilot, sole on board.