Date & Time: Mar 11, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AUAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adelaide - Adelaide
MSN:
365
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Ivor E. McIntyre was performing a local training flight at Parafield Airport, Adelaide. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airfield. McIntyre was killed, he was 28.