Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1929 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Crimson Aircraft
Registration:
G-AUHA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Goulburn - Sydney
MSN:
426
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft arrived at Goulburn at 0800LT and was supposed to continue to Sydney. Weather conditions deteriorated and both occupants, Cpt E. W. Cornish, owner of the aircraft and his pupil, G. K. Wride, were advised by Cpt Matheson, an instructor with the Goulburn Aero Club, not to continue the flight. Nevertheless Cornish elected to carry on and evidently Wride was in control when the aircraft, flying at around 100-150 feet, nose dived onto a stony ridge located 3 miles from Marulan. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Source: Ed Coates.
Source: Ed Coates.