Date & Time: Jan 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBQY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
376
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Arthur Leonard Monger departed Stag Lane on a local solo training flight. En route, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a frozen pond. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.