Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.6
Registration:
G-EAWD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
649
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a training sortie out from Stag Lane. En route, he lost his bearings and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a prairie. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.