Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.6
Registration:
G-EAWU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
F3439
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a plaisance flight over the Isle of Wight when it crashed for unknown reasons. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.