Date & Time: Nov 30, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.6
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
K100
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local radio test flight on behalf of the Marconi Wireless Telegraph Company. Shortly after takeoff, aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.