Date & Time:
May 24, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.6
Registration:
C7829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aldeburgh - Aldeburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Aldeburgh. At a height of about 300 feet, the single engine airplane collided with a second RAF DH.6 registered C6861 and also carrying two pilots. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. Both pilots on board C7829 were killed while both pilots on board C6861 were seriously injured. One of them died two days later.
Crew (1st MOS):
Lt Cyril Victor Clarence Wright,
Lt Edward William Sydney Jacobi.
Crew (1st MOS):