Date & Time: May 24, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.6
Operator:
Registration:
C6861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aldeburgh - Aldeburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Aldeburgh. At a height of about 300 feet, the single engine airplane collided with a second RAF DH.6 registered C7829 and also carrying two pilots. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. Both pilots on board C7829 were killed while both pilots on board C6861 were seriously injured. One of them died two days later.
Crew (1st MOS):
Lt A. G. Wyatt, †
Sgt L. D. Adock.