Date & Time: Oct 17, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBOP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Cairo – Khartoum – Kisumu – Nairobi
MSN:
281
YOM:
1926
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed London on a mail flight to Nairobi with intermediate stops in Cairo, Khartoum and Kisumu. While taking off from the Bay of Kisumu, the seaplane collided with floating obstacles (jetsam) and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.