Date & Time: Oct 16, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UMN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau – Lae
MSN:
LASCO.1
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Wau to Lae, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed near Waipali. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.