Date & Time: Oct 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBKZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plymouth – Croydon
MSN:
133
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Plymouth, the single engine airplane crashed for unknown reason. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.