Date & Time: Jul 19, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Registration:
VH-UFW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockhampton – Brisbane
MSN:
2
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the engine failed. The pilot recovered from a spin and completed an emergency landing near Capella, Queensland. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.