Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Operator:
Rockhampton Aerial Services
Registration:
VH-UER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
116
YOM:
1924
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing an ambulance flight out from Rockhampton. While flying along the shore with one patient, one doctor and a crew of two on board, the aircraft encountered unknown technical problems, forcing the pilot to ditch the aircraft offshore. All four occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was later destroyed by swell.