Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Registration:
VH-UFA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at Cairns Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.