Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Registration:
VH-UMC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carnarvon – Broome
MSN:
74
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Carnarvon to Broome, weather conditions worsened and crew decided to divert to Mia Mia Station. Upon landing, the airplane hit violently the runway surface, causing the propeller to be torn off. The blades went trough the cabin and the aircraft came to rest. As the airplane was damaged beyond repair, all three passengers were injured and both crew members were unhurt.