Date & Time: Jan 7, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AC-29183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelly AFB - Kelly AFB
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Kelly AFB on a local training flight. While cruising at an altitude of about 1,500 feet, the single engine airplane collided with a second USAAC De Havilland DH.4M registered AC-32975 and also carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed approximately 8 miles west of Kelly AFB. Both pilots were killed.