Date & Time: Aug 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
NC894E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grosse Ile - Grosse Ile
MSN:
2-A
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a local training flight over the Grosse Ile area with two pilots on board. En route, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in the Detroit River. A crew member was injured while the second was killed.