Date & Time: Aug 10, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-63880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in the Detroit River following an in-flight engine fire. The aircraft was destroyed. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.