Date & Time: Aug 16, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
31704
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
College Park - College Park
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The piot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at College Park Aerodrome, practicing landings. Just after the third takeoff, the right lower wing impacted a wireless tower. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot Robert Gautier was killed.